Saturday, July 02, 2005

Governers of Reserve Bank of India since 1947

Duration Name
15-8-1947 to 30-6-1949 Mr. C. D. Deshmukh
1-9-1949 to 14-1-1957 Mr. B. Ramarao
15-1-1957 to 28-2-1957 Mr. K. G. Aambegaonkar
1-3-1957 to 28-2-62 Mr. H. V. R. Aayangar
1-3-1962 to30-6-1967 Mr. P. C. Bhattacharya
1-7-1967 to 3-5-1970 Mr. L. K. Zha
4-5-1970 to 15-6-1970 Mr. B. N. Adarkar
16-6-1970 to 19-5-1975 Mr. S. Jagannathan
20-5-1975 to 19-8-1975 Mr. N. C. Sengupta
20-8-1975 to 2-5-1977 Mr. K. R. Puri
3-5-1977 to 30-11-1977 Mr. M. Narasinhan
1-12-1977 to 15-9-1982 Mr. I. G. Patel
16-9-1982 to 14-1-85 Mr. Manmohan Singh
15-1-1985 to 3-2-1985 Mr. A. Gosh
4-2-1985 to 20-12-1990 Mr. R. N. Malhotra
21-12-1992 to 20-11-1992 Mr. S. Venkatiramanan
21-12-1992 to 21-11-1997 Mr. C. Rangrajan
22-11-1997 to ..... Mr. Bimal Jalan

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home